About Indian Peacock
The male Indian Peafowl, commonly known as the Indian peacock, is one of the most
recognizable birds in the world. These large, brightly colored birds have a
distinctive crest and an unmistakable ornamental train. The train (1.4-1.6
meters in length) accounts for more than 60% of their total body length (2.3
meters). Combined with a large wingspan (1.4-1.6 meters), this train makes
the male peafowl one of the largest flying birds in the world. The train is
formed by 100-150 highly specialized uppertail-coverts. Each of these
feathers sports an ornamental ocellus, or eye-spot, and has long
disintegrated barbs, giving the feathers a loose, fluffy appearance. When
displaying to a female, the peacock erects this train into a spectacular
fan, displaying the ocelli to their best advantage.
The more subtly colored female Peafowl is the mostly brown above with a white
belly. Her ornamentation is limited to a prominent crest and green neck
feathers. Though females (2.75-4.0 kg) weigh nearly as much as the males
(4.0-6.0 kg), they rarely exceed 1.0 meter in total body length.
The Indian peacock, Pavo cristatus (Linnaeus), the national bird of India,
is a colourful, swan-sized bird, with a fan-shaped crest of feathers, a
white patch under the eye and a long, slender neck.
The peacock bird is widely found in the Indian sub-continent from the south and
east of the Indus river, Jammu and Kashmir, east Assam, south Mizoram and
the whole of the Indian peninsula. The Indian peacock enjoys immense protection. It
is fully protected under the Indian Wildlife Protection Act - 1972.
Distribution and Habitat of Indian Peacock
The Indian Peacock occurs from eastern Pakistan through India, south from
the Himalayas to Sri Lanka. Though once common in Bangladesh, it may now be
extinct in that country. Its highly ornamental appearance motivated early
seafarers to transplant the peafowl to their homelands in other parts of the
western world. Phoenician traders in the time of King Solomon (1000 B.C.)
introduced the birds to present-day Syria and the Egyptian Pharaohs.
its native India, the peafowl is a creature of the open forests and riparian
undergrowth. In southern India, it also prefers stream-side forests but may
also be found in orchards and other cultivated areas.
Diet of Indian Peacock
Indian Peafowl (Indian Peacock) do most of their foraging in the early morning and shortly
before sunset. They retreat to the shade and security of the forest for the
hottest portion of the day. Foods include grains, insects, small reptiles,
small mammals, berries, drupes, wild figs, and some cultivated crops.